Rock Smith Logo

Rock Smith

#1 Daily Winner

AI-powered QA testing with autonomous visual agents

1 upvotes
Rock Smith - Product Image

What is Rock Smith?

Rock Smith was an AI-powered QA testing platform where autonomous agents visually understood your application and executed tests like real users. This approach eliminated brittle selectors and constant test maintenance, resulting in no flaky tests.

  • Edge Case Generation: Automatically produced boundary values, invalid inputs, and security scenarios such as XSS and injection testing.
  • Test Personas: Simulated different user behaviors with configurable personas, from power users to mobile testers.
  • Local Browser Execution: Ran tests locally via a desktop app, keeping sensitive data on your machine—perfect for internal staging apps and localhost.
  • Semantic Targeting: Targeted elements by visual description instead of fragile selectors, enabling tests to self-heal when UI changed.
  • Visual Intelligence: AI agents saw your app through screenshots, understanding buttons, forms, and modals by appearance.

Developers could describe tests in plain language, and the AI handled the implementation. Real-time execution provided step-by-step screenshots and AI reasoning, while quality metrics tracked pass/fail rates and trends.

The service has been discontinued and is no longer available.

How to use Rock Smith

  1. 1

    Download and install the Rock Smith desktop app.

  2. 2

    Write a test scenario in natural language describing the user flow.

  3. 3

    Let the AI agent visually navigate your app and execute the test.

  4. 4

    Monitor each step live with screenshots and AI reasoning.

  5. 5

    Review pass/fail results and quality metrics for trends.

Key features

Edge Case Generation: Automatically generate boundary values, invalid inputs, and security scenarios including XSS and injection testing.

Test Personas: Simulate real user behavior with configurable personas—from power users to mobile testers and new users.

Local Browser Execution: Run tests locally via desktop app, keeping sensitive data on your machine—ideal for internal apps and localhost.

Semantic Targeting: Target elements by visual description, not brittle selectors—tests self-heal when your UI changes.

Visual Intelligence: AI agents see your app like users do, understanding buttons, forms, and modals by appearance with screenshots.

Use cases

  • QA teams automate repetitive regression testing without script maintenance.
  • Developers create tests without QA expertise using natural language.
  • Securely test internal staging apps and localhost with local browser execution.
  • Automate edge case and security testing, including XSS and injection attacks.
  • Track testing quality and ROI with real-time pass/fail metrics and trend analysis.

Best for

Fast-moving engineering teamsQA engineersSoftware developersProduct managersBusiness leaders

Alternatives & similar tools

Similar tools in Artificial Intelligence

Browse category →
Random Topic Generator logo

Random Topic Generator

free

Impromptu Speech Topics & Timer Free random topic generator for impromptu speaking practice. Get AI-generated impromptu speech topics in seconds, then practice with our built-in timer. Perfect for toastmasters and public speaking.

11View on LaunchVault
Sumbios O logo

Sumbios O

paid

O is the AI relationship and network intelligence agent that finds warm introduction paths through your network, builds relationship memory, and tracks the social signals that matter. Find the right person, understand who they are, find warm introduction paths and build relationship memory of every interaction to follow-up with personal notes. Integration to LinkedIn via browser extension. We are currently rolling out meeting transcripts, Email and Calendar integrations.

9View on LaunchVault
Seedance 2.0 logo

Seedance 2.0

freemium

Seedance 2.0 is a multi-modal AI video generator by ByteDance that transforms text, images, or audio into broadcast-ready 2K cinematic videos. It eliminates the need for expensive production crews and lengthy editing—simply provide your assets and prompts, and the AI handles the rest. With support for 12 input formats, you can reuse existing images, clips, or audio seamlessly using the @asset tag system. What sets Seedance 2.0 apart is its audio-native generation: it produces lip-synced dialogue, Foley effects, and background music natively in eight languages, removing the need for voice actors or post-sync work. The multi-shot narrative engine creates coherent scene sequences with consistent characters, outfits, and lighting across cuts—ideal for storytelling without manual stitching. Director-level control lets you refine any scene with a single sentence, whether swapping a character, removing an object, or changing camera angles. From short social clips to full-length tutorials, Seedance 2.0 delivers professional results in under 60 seconds, with a free tier to get started instantly.

9View on LaunchVault
Animage AI logo

Animage AI

free

Animage AI  is a motion generator for creators, turning static photos into expressive video clips with the help of AI. Just upload an image—our system detects key features and animates them with natural effects like blinking, turning, or camera movement. No editing skills needed. Instantly get dynamic short videos perfect for social media, creative showcases, or personal keepsakes. Whether you're an illustrator, content creator, or casual user, Animage AI makes it easy to bring your pictures to life.

9View on LaunchVault
ANOMALY AI logo

ANOMALY AI

freemium

Anomaly AI is a data analytics tool designed to handle large data sets. The platform is engineered with AI capabilities to automate the analysis of data and provide insightful, actionable outcomes. Via its comprehensive interface, users can create interactive and easily shareable dashboards. Anomaly AI supports various data upload formats including spreadsheets like Excel and CSV, and also connects with different databases like BigQuery and GA4. The platform is built to deal with significant data volumes, ensuring enterprise-grade security and intelligent data type detection. It optimizes data handling by scanning for quality issues, inconsistencies and anomalies in the data, facilitating the removal of duplicates, standardizing date formats and normalizing text fields among other operations. Transforming raw data into understandable insights is further enhanced by the platform's ability to discover patterns, calculate key performance indicators, identify trends and correlations, and generate statistical summaries. The resultant outputs can be visualized through the use of interactive dashboards, fostering real-time collaboration with teams. This tool can be useful across various departments in an organization including sales, marketing, finance, accounting, product management, human resources and more, delivering metrics that drive decision making. In addition to its data handling and insight generation capabilities, Anomaly AI offers support and assistance for setup and usage of the platform.

9View on LaunchVault
esotericAI logo

esotericAI

freemium

esotericAI is an innovative AI-powered platform that seamlessly merges ancient tarot and astrology wisdom with cutting-edge artificial intelligence. It offers users personalized readings and deep insights into their cosmic blueprint, guiding them through life's questions and fostering self-discovery. This SaaS is ideal for individuals seeking profound personal growth, guidance on relationships, career, and spiritual journeys, leveraging AI for accessible and transformative insights. Key Features AI-Powered Ancient Wisdom: Delivers personalized tarot and astrology interpretations rapidly by blending advanced AI with traditional practices. Cosmic Blueprint: Decodes natal charts into a living energetic DNA map, exploring identity, behavioral patterns, and soul mission. Draw My...: Generates symbolic archetype portraits of destined connections (soulmate, twin flame, etc.) with text, graphite art, and evolving forecasts. Spiritual Journey Timeline: Tracks reading history and and spiritual growth, revealing patterns over time. Esoteric Profile: Unlocks numerology insights and gamifies the user journey with achievements and progress tracking. Send a Tarot Card: Allows users to send a free mystery tarot card with a personal message and intention to friends, no sign-up required. Use Cases esotericAI serves as a powerful tool for personal development and decision-making. Users can leverage its AI-driven insights to navigate complex relationship dynamics, gain clarity on career paths, and understand opportune moments for advancement. It fosters continuous personal growth by allowing users to track their spiritual journey and explore their innate identity through the "Cosmic Blueprint" feature. The platform is perfect for those looking to explore their spiritual side in an engaging, gamified manner. Pricing Information esotericAI operates on a credit-based system. New users receive free credits to explore. Subscriptions (monthly/annual) offer the best value, with flexible top-up packs also available for additional credits. User Experience and Support The platform is designed for an intuitive and engaging user experience, delivering personalized interpretations in seconds. Gamification elements like the "Esoteric Profile" make self-discovery compelling and fun. While direct support channels aren't explicitly detailed, the "Complete Tarot Deck Library" serves as a comprehensive reference guide for understanding card symbolism. Technical Details The core of esotericAI relies on advanced artificial intelligence algorithms to process and interpret ancient tarot and astrology data. While specific programming languages or frameworks are not disclosed, the platform utilizes cutting-edge technology to blend ancient traditions with personalized content generation. Pros and Cons Pros: Highly personalized AI-powered readings; comprehensive astrology and tarot features; engaging gamification; free credits for new users; unique social sharing. Cons: AI interpretations might not suit all users; no explicit direct customer support; deep astrological concepts may have a learning curve. Conclusion esotericAI offers a unique blend of ancient wisdom and modern AI to unlock profound self-discovery and guidance. It provides an accessible and engaging way for individuals to explore their destiny, understand their cosmic blueprint, and navigate life's challenges. Embark on your mystical journey today and discover the transformative power of AI-powered insights.

9View on LaunchVault

Frequently asked questions about Rock Smith

Common questions to help you decide if Rock Smith is right for you.

Rock Smith was an AI-powered QA testing platform where autonomous agents visually understood your app and executed tests like real users, reducing flaky tests. It is now discontinued.

AI agents used visual intelligence to see your app via screenshots, targeting elements by description rather than selectors. You described tests in natural language, and the agent performed actions in a local browser.

Yes, tests ran locally on your machine via the desktop app, so sensitive data never left your environment—ideal for staging and localhost. The service is no longer available.

It targeted fast-moving engineering teams, including QA engineers, developers, and business leaders needing automated black-box QA testing without test maintenance.

No, Rock Smith has been discontinued and the service is no longer available.

Comments