FaChords Guitar Logo

FaChords Guitar

Interactive guitar learning with dynamic fretboard maps

FaChords Guitar - Product Image

What is FaChords Guitar?

Interactive guitar learning platform that helps you see how chords, scales, and progressions connect across the fretboard, through dynamic visual maps, step-by-step theory tools, and hands-on exploration.

How to use FaChords Guitar

  1. 1

    Start with the Chords module to learn building chords from intervals.

  2. 2

    Move to Scales and explore patterns beyond typical box positions.

  3. 3

    Study Progressions to understand song structures and predict chord changes.

  4. 4

    Use the Fretboard tool to memorize every note on the neck instantly.

  5. 5

    Download free PDF ebooks for offline reference and practice.

Key features

Interactive visual maps to see chord, scale, and progression connections in real time.

Step-by-step theory lessons to build chords from intervals, not just shapes.

Fretboard navigation tools to find any note instantly and break out of box patterns.

Complete learning system covering chords, scales, progressions, and the fretboard.

Free downloadable PDF guides with chords, scales, fretboard notes, and more.

Use cases

  • A beginner wanting to understand why chords are built the way they are instead of just memorizing shapes.
  • An intermediate player stuck in box patterns who wants to connect scale positions across the fretboard.
  • A songwriter needing to understand chord progressions to write better songs.
  • A guitar teacher looking for visual aids and theory tools to help students.
  • A self-taught musician seeking clear, interactive fretboard theory lessons.

Best for

Beginner guitaristsIntermediate guitaristsSelf-taught musiciansGuitar teachersVisual learners

Alternatives & similar tools

Similar tools in Education Tech

Browse category →
RansomLeak Security Training logo

RansomLeak Security Training

freemium

RansomLeak is security awareness training that replaces passive video courses with interactive 3D cybersecurity simulations. Employees don't watch someone explain what a phishing email looks like. They receive one in a simulated inbox and decide what to do with it. They pick up a call from someone impersonating IT support. They find a USB drive near the office door. Every simulation branches based on their decisions and shows them what an attacker would have done next. Each scenario is built on documented attack patterns from real corporate breaches. The format works because active decision-making under pressure produces stronger recall than passive content. When someone gets fooled inside a simulation and watches the damage unfold, they remember it. Training covers phishing, spear-phishing, business email compromise, social engineering across phone, chat, and in-person channels, data handling, password security, physical security, and incident reporting. Multiple difficulty levels per topic. Gamification with points, badges, and leaderboards keeps completion rates high across large workforces. Security teams get analytics showing where knowledge gaps exist across the organization. Deploys as SCORM packages (1.2 and 2004) for Cornerstone, Workday, SAP SuccessFactors, Docebo, Moodle, Canvas, Blackboard, and other LMS platforms. Or as a standalone cloud LMS with user management, real-time analytics, campaign scheduling, SSO/MFA, and custom branding. Built by the Kontra Application Security Training team for mid-market and enterprise organizations in finance, healthcare, technology, and government.

9View on LaunchVault
XIMA DIGITAL  logo

XIMA DIGITAL

freemium

PDFSeek is an AI-powered platform that lets you interact with PDFs like you chat with a human. Upload any document and instantly ask questions, get summaries, or translate content into multiple languages. Designed for researchers, students, and professionals, PDFSeek streamlines document analysis. With features like multi-file chats, built-in citations, and a side-by-side view, you can compare documents and verify answers without switching tabs. No sign-up is required, and it's free to use. Simply drag and drop your PDF, and start a conversation.

8View on LaunchVault
SciDraw logo

SciDraw

freemium

SciDraw is an AI-powered platform that lets researchers, graduate students, educators, and science communicators create publication-ready scientific illustrations and data visualizations. No design skills are required. The platform offers several AI generation modes: describe your concept in words to generate illustrations, upload hand-drawn sketches to transform them into polished figures, or input CSV/Excel data to produce journal-quality charts. All output can be exported as editable SVG or PPTX files for fine-tuning in Adobe Illustrator or PowerPoint. SciDraw supports major journal standards including Nature, Science, Cell, PLOS, and ACS, and includes 7+ customizable templates for graphical abstracts, TOC graphics, mechanism diagrams, and more. It also provides multi-round dialog optimization for precise control over the generated visuals. With a free plan that gives 10 sign-up credits plus 5 free credits daily, researchers worldwide can quickly turn ideas into submission-ready figures for papers, theses, posters, and teaching materials.

8View on LaunchVault
Datinghelp AI logo

Datinghelp AI

freemium

Dating Help AI - Your Tinder, Bumble, Hinge Dating App AI Coach. Boost your success on Tinder, Bumble, Hinge, and other dating apps with our Dating AI Coach. This dating AI feature helps you create engaging responses and increasing your chances of connections and date invitations.

5View on LaunchVault
StudyPal logo

StudyPal

freemium

StudyPal is an AI-powered study assistant designed to help learners transform any learning material into comprehensive study kits. Whether you're working with PDFs, YouTube videos, or specific topics, StudyPal instantly generates multiple study formats to suit different learning styles. The platform creates smart summaries that highlight essential concepts, converts key ideas into flashcards for memorization, builds visual mindmaps to show how concepts connect, and generates quizzes to test your understanding. With over 3,000 satisfied learners, StudyPal streamlines the study process by eliminating manual note-taking and allowing you to focus on actual learning. Simply select your learning material, choose which study formats you need, and let AI handle the heavy lifting. All your study materials are organized into Study Kits that you can access anytime.

5View on LaunchVault
Knowva logo

Knowva

paid

Knowva is a safe online encyclopaedia created exclusively for children aged 4–11. Unlike general search engines, Knowva contains no advertising, no external links, and no distractions – just carefully crafted age-appropriate content. Every article is written in clear, simple English, often accompanied by audio narration so young learners can read along. The app covers 7 core categories: Animals, Countries, Jobs, Landmarks, Machines & Technology, Space, and Sport. With over 600 articles and 160+ custom-made videos and interactive challenges, children can explore independently or with guidance. Knowva works on any device with a web browser and can be installed on a home screen to feel like a native app. Parents and teachers praise Knowva for making homework research both safe and fun. Regular updates add fresh content, so curiosity has no limits. Start with a free trial to experience a sample of articles, read-alongs, and videos before choosing a flexible subscription.

5View on LaunchVault

Frequently asked questions about FaChords Guitar

Common questions to help you decide if FaChords Guitar is right for you.

Most content and tools on FaChords are free, including interactive maps, lessons, and PDF guides. There may be premium options for additional resources.

It uses interactive visual maps to show how chords, scales, and progressions connect across the fretboard in real time, supported by step-by-step theory lessons.

FaChords is for guitarists of all levels who want to move beyond memorizing shapes and truly understand music theory on the fretboard.

The free PDFs include complete chord charts with fingerings, scale patterns for every mode, fretboard notes reference, chord formulas, exotic scales, and arpeggios.

It focuses on visual fretboard connections and a structured system of chords, scales, progressions, and fretboard mastery, built by a guitar teacher since 2012.

Comments